Pin It
Wednesday , January 17 2018
Home / Destinations / Myth about US Visa & Immigration

Myth about US Visa & Immigration


Numerous people endured United States migration outcomes because of their dependence on wrong data found on the web. While much data found on the web might be exact, we have turned out to be mindful of a wealth of visa myths emerging out of off base data that is propagated over the web on destinations extending from visit sheets to government data pages.

In this article, thusly, we address the ten (10) visa myths most regularly conveyed to our consideration by our customers, in the expectations of helping the general population to maintain a strategic distance from expensive stumbles.

Myth 1: “I have to put $250,000 USD in the United States to be qualified for an E2 Treaty Investor Visa.”

The Reality: Not really. The US Department of State (“DOS”), the United States government organization that handles E-2 visa applications does not set a base venture figure. Rather, the DOS basically expresses that the venture must be significant. The dollar figure required for a significant speculation relies upon the idea of the business to be begun or to be obtained. Your speculation must speak to a generous extent of the aggregate estimation of the business to be obtained or it must be adequate to fire up a productive new business.

Our firm has taken care of Customs Online Application Form for candidates contributing as meager as $50,000 USD, when this was everything that was required to fire up the business to the point of operation.

Myth 2: “I can apply for an E2 visa to enable me to go to the United States to make my venture.”

The Reality: This isn’t right. Before you lawfully can apply for an E2 visa, the speculation of your cash must be finished, and industrially in danger. Certain directions do enable voyagers to visit the USA on the Visa Waiver Program or a Visitor Visa to make a speculation, if generally qualified. In any case, this must be dealt with painstakingly to guarantee that the exercises you will do are altogether approved under the controls. For instance, you won’t be qualified to effectively deal with your venture, or generally work in your business, until the point when you have gotten the E-2 visa. The officer at the port of passage must be fulfilled that you may be occupied with approved exercises or you might be denied section or authoritatively ousted.

Myth 3: “I can resign on the E-2 visa.”

The Reality: This isn’t right. The E-2 Treaty Investor visa isn’t a retirement visa. It is planned for dynamic speculations and is just issued to speculators entering the USA to effectively create and coordinate the venture.

The United States does not at present offer a retirement visa. You should secure Legal Permanent Residency in the USA before having the capacity to resign there consistently. Given that the E-2 visa is entirely a non-migrant visa, any Legal Permanent Residency appeal to or application must be taken care of precisely to abstain from endangering your E-2 visa status.

About Gagan

Welcome! I'm Gagan. This is my lifestyle blog devoted to fashion, beauty, and all the in-betweens. I hope you will enjoy my daily style and never boring life!

Check Also

Important things one must do while visiting London

Is London your next travel destination?? Well, if yes then let me tell you that ...